CDs

Szymon Laks – Chamber Music

FutureClassics 111
Irene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Ursula Schoch-violin, Stephan Heber-cello, Monique Bartels & Marcel Worms-piano
Chamber music by the exceptionally talented Polish/French composer Szymon Laks. Laks survived Concentration Camp Auschwitz and subsequently wrote a book about his experiences as conductor and arranger of the Auschwitz Orchestra.

Compositions include the Divertimento for flute, violin, cello and piano

Rosy Wertheim – Chamber Music

FutureClassics 102
Irene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Marcel Worms-piano and many others
Chamber music by this exceptional Dutch composer of the early 20th century

Compositions include Trois Chansons, Le Chanson déchirante and Trois Morceaux

Le Bonne Chanson

FutureClassics 101
Jasper Schweppe-baritone, Arthur Schoonderwoerd-piano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute, Erika Waardenburg-harp
Two song cycles by Gabriel Faure surrounded by various works for flute and harp.

Compositions include Fantaisie opus 79, Berceuse and the Sicilienne from Pelléas et Mélisande

Dick Kattenburg – Chamber Music

FutureClassics 091
Irene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute Marcel Worms-piano and many others
Chamber music by the Dutch composer Dick Kattenburg

Compositions include Pièce for Flute and Piano and the Flute Sonata

Between Danube and Volga

FutureClassics 085
Eleonore Pameijer-flute & Marianne Boer-piano
Eastern European works for flute and piano from the first half of the 20th century Compositions by George Enescu, Sergei Prokofiev, Bohuslav Martinu, Erwin Schulhoff and Alexander Tansman

Les Chemins de l’Amour

FutureClassics 083
Irene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute & Rudolf Jansen-piano
French music from the first half of the 20th century Compositions by Camille Saint-Saëns, Albert Roussel, André Caplet, Claude Debussy, Maurice Ravel, Erik Satie and Francis Poulenc

Reprise

FutureClassics 082
Eleonore Pameijer-flute & Erika Waardenburg-harp
Reprise recording of an historic concert given by Hubert Barwahser-flute and Phia Berkhout-harp performed by Eleonore Pameijer and Erika Waardenburg on the actual instruments used in the concert from 1951. Compositions by Lex van Delden, Marius Flothuis, Karel Mengelberg, Hendrik Andriessen, Henk Badins and Theo Smit Sibinga

From Italy

FutureClassics 081
Eleonore Pameijer-flute & Dario Macaluso
Italian Virtuosi from the 19th-Century performed on authentic 19th-Century instruments

Compositions by Mario Giuliani, Francesco Molino, Luigi Moretti and Ferdinando Carulli.

Lowlands

FutureClassics 072

Eleonore Pameijer-flute & Frans van Ruth-piano
Dutch Flute Sonatas -2 CD set

Compositions by Willem Pijper, Piet Ketting, Dick Kattenburg, Rosy Wertheim, Jacques Beers, Marius Flothuis, Daniel Ruyneman, Leo Smit, Hans Henkemens, Hanna Beekhuis, Ignace Lilien, Louis Andriessen, Peter Schat.

Romances

FutureClassics 071

Eleonore Pameijer-flute & Frans van Ruth-piano
French Flute Sonatas

Compositions by Jehan Alain, Elsa Barraine, Darius Milhaud, Lili Boulanger, Arthur Honneger, Henri Sauguet, George Auric, Pierre Sancan, Charles Koechlin

Hooglied

Jeff Hamburg
FutureClassicsCue 064

Nettie Blanken, Rudolph Lucieer-voice
Eleonore Pameijer-flute
Marcel Beekman-tenor

Reflections

FutureClassics 063

Irene Maessen-soprano, Eleonore Pameijer-flute & Marja Bon-piano

Compositions by André Caplet, Luctor Ponse, Rosy Wertheim, Matthijs Vermeulen, Jacques Ibert, Henriëtte Bosmans, Francis Poulenc

Reveries

FutureClassics 062

Eleonore Pameijer-flute & Frans van Ruth-piano
French Impressionism

Compositions by Louis Aubert, André Caplet, Louis Durey, Francis Poulenc and Germaine Tailleferre

Spanning the Globe

Music From Six Continents
FutureClassics 061

Eleonore Pameijer-flute & Marcel Worms-piano

Recorded to celebrate the sixtieth anniversary of Unesco. Works by 13 international composers

Treasures (1937-1944)

FutureClassics 052

Eleonore Pameijer-flute & Marcel Worms-piano

Forbidden by the Nazis, retrieved after many years of neglect. Compositions by Dutch Jewish composers: Daniel Belinfante, Marius Flothuis, Dick Kattenburg, Nico Richter, Leo Smit and Rosy Wertheim

Forbidden Music in World War II

This CD box set, released seventy years after World War II ended, contains music composed by those who were persecuted during that same war; any performance of these works was strictly forbidden at the time. Nineteen Dutch composers were deported to concentration camps of which only six survived the atrocities. Others went into hiding or they survived using fake identities. Almost all saw their musical career end inopportunely.

Jurriaan Andriessen Flute Concerto (1951)

Eleonore Pameijer, flute
David Kuyken, piano

Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor

Leo Smit Complete Works (4 CD box)

Sonata Concertante for Flute and Orchestra (2 CDs)

Eleonore Pameijer, flute

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Entremont, Conductor

Luciano Berio

Tempi Concertati for Flute and Small Orchestra (1959)

Eleonore Pameijer, flute

ASKO Ensemble
David Porcelijn, Conductor

Paul Termos

Concerto for Flute and Chamber Orchestra (1996)

Composed especially for Eleonore Pameijer
Eleonore Pameijer, flute

Radio Chamber Orchestra
Ed Spanjaard, Conductor

Guus Janssen

Zoek, Concerto for Piccolo, Harpsichord and String Orchestra (1993)

Composed especially for Eleonore Pameijer
Eleonore Pameijer, piccolo

Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Lev Markiz, Conductor

Tod Machover

Spectres Parisiens
for Flute, Horn, Cello and Chamber Orchestra (1984)

Eleonore Pameijer, flute

ASKO Ensemble
Peter Eötvös, Conductor

12 Fantasias for Flute Solo

by G. Ph. Telemann

10 New Fantasias for Flute Solo composed especially for Eleonore Pameijer

Works by: Louis Andriessen, Ron Ford, Jeff Hamburg, Robert Heppener, Guus Janssen, Otto Ketting, Theo Loevendie, Misha Mengelberg, Theo Verbey and Rob Zuidam

A Tribute and a Celebration to American Composer Henry Brant

Featuring Eleonore Pameijer, flute soloist in Angels & Devils and Ghosts & Gargoyles

The Netherlands Flute Orchestra
(10th Anniversary)
Jorge Caryevschi, Conductor

Meisterwerke fur Flöte und Orgel

Sonatas by J.S. Bach, C.P.E. Bach,
J.C.F. Bach and J.L. Krebs

Eleonore Pameijer, flute
Leo van Doeselaar, organ

Flute and Harp

Sonatas

Works by: J.S. Bach, C.P.E. Bach, W.A. Mozart, L. Boccherini and Louis Spohr

Eleonore Pameijer, flute
Ernestine Stoop, harp

Debussy, Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp (1915)

Eleonore Pameijer, flute
Prunella Pacey, viola
Ernestine Stoop, harp

Jacques Ibert, Complete Chamber Music (2 CDs)

Eleonore Pameijer, flute
Sepp Grotenhuis, piano

Musicians of the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra and Residentie Orchestra

Modern Times: Dutch Jewish Composers (1928-1943)

Flute Sonata by Leo Smit
Trois Morceaux and Trois Chansons by Rosy Wertheim

Eleonore Pameijer, flute
Frans van Ruth, piano
Marjanne Kweksilber, soprano

Nico Richter: Complete Chamber Music (1915-1945)

Trio for Flute, Viola and Guitar; Serenade for Flute, Violin and Viola

Eleonore Pameijer, flute
Leo Smit Ensemble

Jeff Hamburg: Chamber Music (1980-1995)

Mode 2 for Flute and Piano;
Joshe Kalb Songs; Psalm 16 v. 8;
Da-yan Ha-emet for Flute and Voice.
Composed especially for Eleonore Pameijer

Eleonore Pameijer, flute
Frans van Ruth, piano
Marjanne Kweksilber, soprano

Galina Ustvolskaya: Composition 1 “Dona Nobis Pacem” for Piccolo, Tuba and Piano

Eleonore Pameijer, piccolo
Reinbert de Leeuw, piano

Schönberg Ensemble

Images: Eleonore Pameijer – flute

Compositions for flute solo, especially composed for Eleonore Pameijer
Works by Jacob ter Veldhuis, Sinta Wullur, Martijn Padding, Calliope Tsoupaki and
Paul Termos

Heartbreakers

Chamber Music composed by Jacob ter Veldhuis

Featuring Eleonore Pameijer in Lipstick

Composed especially for Eleonore Pameijer

Joep Straesser (1934-2004)

Album

Fingerprints for piccolo solo; Fische; Duetto Sinfonico; Mourning Songs

Eleonore Pameijer, flute
Leo Smit Ensemble

Guus Janssen: Chamber Music (1978-1999)

Voetnoot 1 for Piccolo Solo
Composed especially for Eleonore Pameijer

Temet for Flute, Violin, Cello and Harp
Eleonore Pameijer, flute
Gijsbrecht van Aemstel Quartet